West Cork Model Railway Village

Inchydoney Road, Clonakilty, Cork
Tel:023-8833224

(28)

Click here to

Call us

Click here to

Email us

Details

Tucked in along the Clonakilty stretch of the Wild Atlantic Way, over looking Clonakilty Bay lies the West Cork Model Railway Village.

A leading tourist attraction in the West Cork Region the village is a fully scaled model of the West Cork towns that grew along the old railway line between 1930 and 1950 and so is a delightful way to whet the appetite for your visit to Clonakilty, Kinsale, Dunmanway and Bandon. Built on a miniature of the Railway line, you can enjoy a unique overview of the character and history of each heritage town that you will experience on your travels throughout West Cork.

After you have marvelled at the intricate and unbelievable care to detail of the models themselves and soaked up all the history and quirky facts of West Cork that the friendly tour guides offer you, it’s time to take a spin on their beautiful road train. The road train will take you through the history filled streets of Clonakilty where newcomers to the area will get a chance to see some of the buildings they saw in the model village in full scale.  The road train has now become an iconic figure in the seaside town and is a major fascination for all those who take a spin on it. 

After you have become familiar with the town of Clonakilty, you return to the model village where you can relax and take in the picturesque view of Clonakilty Bay and enjoy a cup of tea and freshly prepared scones in the Tea Room, which is located inside an original rail carriage.

The last stop at the Model Village is the Gift Shop, where visitors can purchase a memento to remind them of their trip to the West Cork Model Railway Village. 

If you are looking for an interesting, interactive and impressive activity to do along the Wild Atlantic Way then the West Cork Model Railway Village ticks all these boxes. With their amazing models, friendly and helpful staff, beautiful views and enjoyable train ride then this is the place you should visit.

Opening Times & Admission Prices

OPEN ALL YEAR
Winter Opening Times: September - June 11.00am - 5.00pm
Summer Opening Times: July & August - 10.00am - 6.00pm

Price List

 

ENTRANCE

INCLUDING
TRAIN RIDE

ADULT

€8.00

€11.00

SENIOR

€5.50

€8.00

STUDENT

€5.50

€8.00

CHILD (6 years & over)

€4.50

€6.50

INFANT (2-5 years)

€3.00

€4.50

UNDER 2 years

FREE

FREE

FAMILY (2 Adults & 3 Children)

€25.00

€35.00

 

Our Social Profiles

Opening hours

Monday
11:00 am
-
5:00 pm
Tuesday
11:00 am
-
5:00 pm
Wednesday
11:00 am
-
5:00 pm
Thursday
11:00 am
-
5:00 pm
Friday
11:00 am
-
5:00 pm
Saturday
11:00 am
-
5:00 pm
Sunday
11:00 am
-
5:00 pm

Latitude: 51.6201

Longitude: -8.8817