Waterford and Suir Valley Railway

Kilmeadan Station, Kilmeaden, Waterford
Tel:051-384058

(18)

Click here to

Call us

Click here to

Email us

Details

The magic of rails golden age has been brought to life in Kilmeadan, Co Waterford.   A heritage narrow gauge railway follows the route of the abandoned Waterford – Dungarvan route, from the station at Kilmeadan into Gracedieu Junction.  

Christmas is a very special time at the Waterford & Suir Valley Railway as Santa visits Kilmeadan Station.

 

When you arrive at Kilmeadan Station you will board the train.  The conductor will check your train tickets and give you red blankets to keep you nice and cosy on the journey. Christmas music will be playing.

 

When everyone is safely on board the train will set off on an exciting journey through the countryside along the banks of the River Suir and in to the Magic Wood where you will meet Mrs Claus and some friends. Mrs Claus will give the children magic dust to sprinkle on the lawn on Christmas night.   The train journey lasts about 25 minutes.

 

You then return to the station, go through the Carriage shop to visit Santa as a family. Santa is in a cosy cottage outside the carriage.  It snows outside Santa’s Cottage. The children will have a nice chat with Santa and get a good quality present.   Photos are optional at €5.00

 

To entertain you at the station before or after your trip you can meet the Mayfield Birds of Prey – They have beautiful barn owls – Boo, Bobbins, Muffin, Peanut and Hiccup or you could meet Izzy the Bengal Eagle Owl or a magnificent Harris Hawk. 

 

Hot chocolate, tea, coffee and snack will be available in the Carriage shop and at Mrs Claus’s Hot Chocolate stand.  

 

Ticket Prices
Adults - €8.00
Children - €16.00

Babies (under 12 months) - FREE
All tickets must be booked and paid for in advance - Please telephone to check availability.

The Santa Express operates on the following dates in 2017

Saturday 2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd December

Sunday 3rd, 10th and 17th December

Friday 8th, 22nd December

Thursday 21st December

Departure Times
10.30am, 11.10am, 11.50am, 12.30pm, 1.10pm, 1.50pm

The Santa Express must be booked in advance. It cannot be booked on line. Contact us to check availability or for more information.

Kilmeadan Station which closed to passengers in 1967 has been beautifully restored with the original coping stones on the platform and the Kilmeadan Station sign.The ticket office / shop / coffee shop is a converted Irish Rail Mark 2 carriage. There are toilet facilities at the station and all the facilities are wheelchair accessible including the train. There is a large car park for coach and car parking. 

The rolling stock is a Simplex diesel locomotive that was built to operate in the peat industry and then used when digging out the channel tunnel.The carriages which have both closed in and partially opened seats were specially built for the Waterford & Suir Valley Railway.There is seating capacity for up to 70 passengers.

Waterford & Suir Valley Railway is a community heritage project with charitable status Ref : Chy 13857.  It is mainly operated by volunteers with support from people on government-backed job training schemes.It is now one of the most popular tourist attractions in the South East of Ireland. Special events are held throughout the year with updates available on the website. 

Schedule:
April to September

February & October Mid Term Break – Children Free

December for Santa Trips.

Summer Time Table

                                                  April & Sept          May to August          

Monday to Saturday                  11am – 3pm        11am – 4pm

Sunday                                      12noon – 4pm    12noon – 5pm

Trips depart on the hour.

Bookings taken for school tours,active retirement clubs, social clubs and other groups, otherwise tickets are sold on a first come basis.

Prices

Adult €8.50, Child €4.00, Student/OAP €7.00
Family: 1 child €19.00, 2 children €21.00, 3 children €23.00, 4 children €25.00

Directions
From Waterford City take the R680 to Kilmeaden ( 10km). Drive through the village following signs for Cork. Drive straight through the Carrick Road Roundabout. Kilmeadan Station is on the left.Alternatively take N25 toward Cork. At Carrick Road Roundabout take last exit on to R680. Kilmeadan Station is on the left.
From Cork direction at Carrick Road Roundabout turn left on to R680. Kilmeadan Station is on the left.

On Site Facilities

  • Tea/coffee shop
  • Car park for cars and coaches
  • Toilets
  • Disabled access

Special Events

February Mid – Term Break – Open daily for three trips each day at 12noon, 1pm and 2pm – Children Travel FREE

October/November Mid – Term Break – Open daily for three trips each day at 12noon, 1pm and 2pm – Children Travel FREE

Halloween – Spooky Express Bank Holiday Saturday in October.  This event must be pre-booked. Contact the station for availability 051 384058

School Tours:
When it’s available from: April to June daily from 10am to 4pm. Trips depart on the hour
A little info about the activity / event: Board the train at Kilmeadan Station; have your ticket checked by the conductor. The guard will blow the whistle and wave the green flag to set off on an exciting journey through the countryside, past the ruins of Kilmeadan Castle and beside the magnificent River Suir. Make a wish when you see the Fairies in the Magic Wood, view four good examples of lime kilns, spot the wildlife along the track. Journey beside the N25, through the 40metre tunnel under the road and on to the toll plaza for the River Suir Bridge. Choose a fun character to meet you at Kilmeadan Station. Receive a pack with fun activities to use back in the classroom. Bring your own packed lunch & dine in our converted railway carriage or at the picnic tables outside.

School Tours:

When it’s available from: April to June daily from 10am to 4pm. Trips depart on the hour

A little info about the activity / event: Board the train at Kilmeadan Station; have your ticket checked by the conductor. The guard will blow the whistle and wave the green flag to set off on an exciting journey through the countryside, past the ruins of Kilmeadan Castle and beside the magnificent River Suir. Make a wish when you see the Fairies in the Magic Wood, view four good examples of lime kilns, spot the wildlife along the track. Journey beside the N25, through the 40metre tunnel under the road and on to the toll plaza for the River Suir Bridge. Choose a fun character to meet you at Kilmeadan Station. Receive a pack with fun activities to use back in the classroom. Bring your own packed lunch & dine in our converted railway carriage or at the picnic tables outside.

What it costs (from): Child group rate €4.00 per child, 1 Teacher/Adult free travelling with every 10 children, Pre – Schools : 1 adult free with every 5 children.
Age Groups Catered for:Suitable for pre-school and Primary School Children

Call us to find out more or visit our website link above

Our Social Profiles

Opening hours

Monday
11:00 am
-
4:00 pm
Tuesday
11:00 am
-
4:00 pm
Wednesday
11:00 am
-
4:00 pm
Thursday
11:00 am
-
4:00 pm
Friday
11:00 am
-
4:00 pm
Saturday
11:00 am
-
4:00 pm
Sunday
12:00 pm
-
5:00 pm

Latitude: 52.245513

Longitude: -7.247554